OR DOJ won't prosecute federal felon who admits he broke Oregon law
[…] Singh’s admission gave DOJ exactly what it needs to enforce Oregon’s campaign finance laws against Singh, who pleaded guilty to violating a similar federal statute. Oregon DOJ has an easy path - highlighted by its own investigation - to prosecute Singh, and fulfill its obligation to uphold the state’s campaign finance laws. Yet, it inexplicably declined to do its job.
Oregon law, at ORS 260.402, provides, “A person may not directly or indirectly reimburse a person for making a contribution or donation, or make a contribution or donation in any name other than that of the person that in truth provides the contribution, to . . . [a]ny political committee.” Violation of that law is a Class C felony, which carries a maximum sentence of five years in prison and a $125,000 fine.